College of Education

Internal.Education

Outreach College Committees Units Policies & Procedures Forms Awards

Past Campus Award Recipients

Excellence in Advising Undergraduate Students

  • 2002-2003:  Rosalee Schmidt, IPO

Excellence in Graduate and Professional Teaching

  • 2018-2019:  Lisa Monda-Amaya - Special Education
  • 2009-2010:  Lisa Spanierman - Educational Psychology
  • 2006-2007:  Janet Gaffney - Special Education
  • 2005-2006:  Tom Schwandt - Educational Psychology
  • 2004-2005:  Liora Bresler - Curriculum & Instruction
  • 2003-2004:  Scott Johnson - Human Resource Education

Excellence in Guiding Undergraduate Research

  • 2018-2019:  Kiel Christianson - Educational Psychology
  • 2003-2004:  Dorothy Espelage - Educational Psychology
  • 2000-2001:  Arlette Willis - Curriculum & Instruction

Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring

  • 2017-2018:  Liora Bresler - Curriculum & Instruction
  • 2015-2016:  Jennifer Greene - Educational Psychology
  • 2014-2015:  Violet Harris - Curriculum & Instruction
  • 2012-2013:  Stacy K. Dymond - Special Education
  • 2009-2010:  Helen Neville - Educational Psychology
  • 2007-2008:  Michaelene Ostrosky - Special Education
  • 2005-2006:  James Leach - Human Resource Education
  • 2000-2001:  Richard Anderson - Educational Psychology
  • 1996-1997:  Helen Farmer- Educational Psychology

Excellence in Online & Distance Teaching

  • 2014-2015:  Anjale Welton - Education Policy, Organization & Leadership
  • 2012-2013:  Cris Mayo - Education Policy, Organization & Leadership
  • 2007-2008:  Andrea Ellinger - Human Resource Education
  • 2004-2005:  Dorothy Espelage - Educational Psychology
  • 2001-2002:  Peter Kuchinke - Human Resource Education
  • 1994-1995:  Betty Merchant- Education Policy, Organization & Leadership

Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching (Faculty, Teaching Assistants & Instructional Staff)

  • 2020-2021:  Karie Brown-Tess - Curriculum & Instruction
  • 2019-2020:  Ana Olguin - Curriculum & Instruction
  • 2017-2018:  David Zola - Educational Psychology
  • 2016-2017:  Karla Moller - Curriculum & Instruction
  • 2016-2017:  Alexis Jones - Curriculum & Instruction
  • 2014-2015:  Adam Poetzel - Curriculum & Instruction
  • 2011-2012:  Suzanne Lee- Special Education
  • 2011-2012:  John Knorek- Educational Psychology
  • 2010-2011:  Barbara Hug- Curriculum & Instruction
  • 2008-2009:  Rosa Milagros Santos Gilbertz - Special Education
  • 2008-2009:  Michelle Birkett - Educational Psychology
  • 2007-2008:  Lisa Monda-Amaya - Special Education
  • 2006-2007:  Sarah Marie Kiefer - Educational Psychology
  • 2005-2006:  David Zola - Educational Psychology
  • 2002-2003:  Dorothy Espelage - Educational Psychology
  • 1999-2000:  Debbie Reese- Curriculum & Instruction
  • 1996-1997:  Karl R. Koenke- Curriculum & Instruction

Distinguished Teacher/Scholar Program

  • 2003-2004:  Thomas Schwandt - Educational Psychology
  • 2002-2003:  Arlette Willis - Curriculum & Instruction

Outstanding Faculty Leadership Award

  • 2014-2015:  Nicholas Burbules - Education Policy, Organization & Leadership

Outstanding Asian American Faculty/Staff Award

  • 2014-2015:  Yoon Pak - Education Policy, Organization & Leadership

University Scholar

  • 2020-2021:  Meghan Burke - Special Education

Larine Y. Cowan Award for Excellence in Access & Accommodations

  • 2020-2021:  Meghan Burke - Special Education

Larine Y. Cowan Award for Teaching & Mentoring in Diversity

  • 2020-2021:  Eboni Zamani-Gallaher - Education Policy, Organization & Leadership